Terms and Conditions

PDF Print

General

  • This site is published by Paths for All Partnership and is subject to copyright.
  • We do not guarantee the accuracy of information on this site.
  • The views expressed on this site are not necessarily those of Paths for All Partnership.
  • Links to and from other sites do not imply association of any kind.

Privacy

Last updated: May 2018

At Paths for All we value your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how Paths for All uses any personal information we collect about you.

Paths for All Partnership is the registered Scottish charity number: SC025535 and is the data controller of the information we hold about you. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number Z3426840

Why do we collect information about you and what information do we collect?

We collect, store and use information about you in order to deliver our services to you. We collect this information when you:

  • sign up to receive emails
  • request resources by post
  • sign up for a training course
  • participate in one of our activities – for example a Big Fit Walk or a Step Count Challenge
  • join a health walk group and provide us with a Walker Registration Form
  • apply for a grant from us
  • nominate a volunteer in our volunteer awards
  • view our websites or contact us by email
  • give us your details at an event or conference
  • work with us in a professional capacity, for example on projects, consultations or committees

The information is likely to include your name, address, email address, job title and organisation.

Sometimes we will collect other information about you such as your date of birth, age group, gender and information about health conditions or activity levels. Wherever we ask you to provide this additional information, we will tell you our reason for collecting it and what we intend to use it for.

We may also collect information regarding your visit to www.pathsforall.org.uk. This may include where you are geographically, your browser and device type, the pages you have visited. Our servers track IP addresses and referring pages to help with site maintenance and improvements. This data is viewed only as anonymous statistics to show us insights to improve our website such as, the busiest times of the day or week, pages with errors and how effective our advertising has been. This information is not used for any other purpose. However, we reserve the right to attempt to identify and track any individual who is reasonably suspected of gaining or trying to gain unauthorised access to our computer systems or websites.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to process your requests such as sending you our newsletters, managing your enquiry or your purchase of a product or service and managing your participation in one of our activities.

We process personal information for legitimate interests and business purposes, which include the following:

  • To identify or prevent fraud
  • To fulfil a legal obligation
  • To provide communications, including email communications, which with think will be of legitimate interest to you

We may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a condition of our grant funding (for example, if you have applied for a grant from us or if we are evaluating the impact of the work our grant funding has supported), where you are a trustee, an employee or a contractor (to manage the relationship) or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.

When we process your data, we will keep your Personal Data rights in high regard and will take account of these rights. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and to be removed from our system. Whenever we communicate with you, we will provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe so that you receive no further communication from us.

If you do not wish to continue to receive emails from us, click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any email communications or contact dp@pathsforall.org.uk or write to us at the contact address at the end of this document.

If you wish to delete your Step Count Challenge account, you can do so by emailing dp@pathsforall.org.uk or write to us at the contact address at the end of this document.

Please bear in mind that if you do not allow us to process your information then we will not be able to carry out the tasks above for your benefit.

How is your information stored?

We hold your information on our secure servers. Data is stored and processed by a range of software packages and data services in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Data Protection Policy and under contract with Paths for All. Providers of our data services cannot use your data for any purpose other than that set out in their contract with Paths for All. They cannot contact you or sell your data to others.

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal data collected against loss, misuse, unauthorised use, access, inadvertent disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no network, server, database, internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us when disclosing personal information.

For how long will we keep your information?

We will retain your information in accordance with our Document and Data Retention Policy which is updated periodically. This can be provided to you on request.

Who do we share your information with?

Unless we are required to do so by law, we do not share your personal data with any third parties. We do not share your information for marketing purposes with other organisations or companies. We may share your information with partners in order to fulfil your requests. For example, we may need to share your information with an events company if you are due to attend one of our events and we are using an events company to manage that event. If you join a health walk group and provide us with a Walker Registration Form, we may share your details with the group you have joined in order to enable them to administer the group In the course of operating some of our services, your data may be stored temporarily with third party contractors- for example database hosting companies and e-mail distribution services or online payment services. Where we share your information in these sort of circumstances, Paths for All has data management agreements with these contractors to ensure that your data is as secure with them as it is with us. These contractors will not have the right to hold your details or to use them for any other purpose.

When we share data with external evaluators or provide reports to our funders (as we are required to do under our conditions of grant), the information will be anonymised. Your personal data is not shared.

If there is an occasion on which we would like to share your personal data with a third party, we will always let you know and will obtain your consent before doing so.

We will always contact you for permission before sharing your personal details with any third party organisation apart from those required by law.

Photography

We may use photos in publicity materials, newsletters, blogs, the PFA website and displays. If the photos are taken at large or public events, you will be verbally given the opportunity to opt out before the photos are taken.  If we use a photographer to do a photo shoot, your consent will be requested before your photo is taken.

How can you access, update or remove your information?

To request a copy of the information we hold about you, correct or update any information about you, unsubscribe from our services, object to us processing your data or remove any information about you from our records, please contact us at dp@pathsforall.org.uk or write to us at the contact address at the end of this document.

What are your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (effective from 25 May 2018) you have the following new rights relating to data protection:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

You can find more information about these on the Information Commissioner’s website. https://ico.org.uk/

How can you make a complaint?

If you would like to make a complaint about our collection or use of data, the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and data privacy for individuals is the Information Commissioner’s Office

https://ico.org.uk/

How can you contact us?

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact us at dp@pathsforall.org.uk or write to us at Paths for All Partnership, Office 8, Forrester Lodge, Tullibody Road, Alloa, FK10 2HU

Legal Notice – Full Terms and Conditions


1. Accessing and using the Website

Paths for All Partnership’s website is maintained for your personal use and viewing. Access and use of the website featuring these Terms and Conditions constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, which take effect from the date on which you first use the Paths for All Partnership site.

We may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions without notice. It is up to you to regularly review the Terms and Conditions in case there are any changes. Continued use of the website after a change has been made is your acceptance of the change.

You agree to use the website regularly only for lawful purposes, and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by any third party. Such restriction or inhibition includes, without limitation, conduct which is unlawful, or which may harass or cause distress or inconvenience to any person, and the transmission of obscene or offensive content or disruption of normal flow of dialogue within this site.

You are prohibited from transmitting any unlawful, defamatory, obscene, offensive or scandalous material, or any material that constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, likely to give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violates any law.

We will fully co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials on the website.

2. Intellectual property


This website and its content is copyright of Paths for All Partnership © 2018. All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system

The names, images and logos identifying Paths for All Partnership, third parties and their information, products and services are proprietary marks of Paths for All Partnership and/or third parties. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication or otherwise any licence or right under any trademark of Paths for All Partnership or any other third party.

The copying and use of any third party logos accessed via the website is not permitted without prior approval from the copyright owner. To request permission to use Paths for All Partnership’s logo contact us.

3. Disclaimer

Paths for All Partnership material and that relating to third party information, products and services is provided 'as is', without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness or a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

We do not warrant that the functions contained in the material on this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the service that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, reliability of the materials.

Links contained in the website will lead to other websites not under our control, and we are not responsible for the content of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site.

4. Database of Paths for All Partnership Members

Paths for All Partnership does not control websites linked to the Paths for All Partnership website and accepts no responsibility for the contents of any website accessible via hyperlinks from this website, nor does Paths for All Partnership make any representation express or implied, in relation to the suitability, accuracy or reliability of the contents of any linked website, nor does the existence of any link constitute any implied endorsement of any website, its sponsor, its products or services, nor should any views expressed on that website be taken to reflect the views of Paths for All Partnership.

5. Virus protection

We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet.

We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system that may occur whilst using material off the website.

6. General

These Terms and Conditions are governed and construed in accordance with Scottish Law. If any provision of the foregoing is held to be unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

© 2014 Paths for All - Registered Scottish Charity No: SC025535, Company Limited by Guarantee No: 168554 inc. 19 Sept 1996 at Companies House, Edinburgh